Exhibition + Classes

February 1 - March 11, 2016

Related Events

Community Partner Registration Opens: Weds, Jan 20, 2016
General Public Registration Opens: Mon, Jan 25, 2016
Exhibition Opening Reception [RSVP]: Fri, Feb 12, 2016

Shared Language is a community classroom and exhibition that uses a broad definition of language to investigate modes of communication and the transfer of knowledge through experimental learning. Following in a tradition of free school models locally and globally, this school will give critical thought to the value that can be found in different kinds of cultivated and experiential knowledge and who can be defined as teacher, all while designing the curriculum around the needs and interests of our local community.

Alongside the classes, the Shared Language exhibition features work by teaching artists Carris Adams, Reginald Eldridge Jr., David Anthony Geary, James JankowiakTrisha Oralie Martin, Victoria Martinez, and Grace Needlman, with site-specific installations by Alex Bradley Cohen and GloeEach of these artists incorporate their relationship to educational systems within their work or actively teach in local arts organizations, museums, grassroots organizations, and Chicago Public Schools. 

Presented by Arts + Public Life.

 

Class Schedule

Please Note: Space is limited for each class, so please be sure that you are able to attend when signing up. Otherwise, someone else might miss out on the opportunity to attend. Sign-up for all classes must go through registration at the class links below.

Committed Knitters: A Program of the Southside Economic Development Project
Every Wednesday from 12-3pm
Instructors: Committed Knitters
*No registration required, just stop by!

Tell Me What You See, Pt. 1 + Pt. 2
Tues, Feb 2 (Pt. 1), Tues, Feb 9 (Pt. 2), 6-8pm each class
Instructor: Camille Ann Brewer, Executive Director of Black Metropolis Research Consortium
*Attending both sessions is required

Hair Braiding: Practice, Politics and Culture
Wed, Feb 3, 2-5pm

Instructors: Sarah Beth Woods and Fatimata Traore, 2015 Crossing Boundaries Prize Artists

What does this mean?: An Exploration of Meaning Making with Materials and Metaphors
Wed, Feb 3, 6-8pm + Wed, Feb 17, 6-8pm (Click the date for registration) 
Instructor: Devin Mays, MFA Candidate at University of Chicago's Department of Visual Arts
*Attending both classes is not required.

Digital Map Making
Thurs, Feb 4, 6-8pm

Instructor: Paola Aguirre, Architect + Research Analyst for Arts + Public Life's Place Lab

The Branded Self
Fri, Feb 5, 12-2pm
Instructor: Ronia Holmes, Asst. Director of Communications for Arts + Public Life

From Basic Rhythm to Beats and Rhyme, Pt. 1 + Pt. 2
Fri, Feb 5, (Pt. 1) + Fri, Feb 19, (Pt. 2), 6-8pm each class
Instructor: Aquil Charlton, 2015/16 Artist-in-Residence
*Attending both sessions is required

Inside the Poetry of Fantasy: An Interactive Workshop
Sat, Feb 6, 2-3:30pm

Instructors: The poets of Rebirth Poetry Ensemble

Grantwriting 101
Tues, Feb 9, 12-2pm
Instructor: Maria Gray, Asst Director of Development for Arts + Public LIfe

Studio In Your Pocket
Wed, Feb 10, 1-3pm
Instructor: Alberto Aguilar, 2014/15 Crossing Boundaries Artist-in-Residence

Unearthing Personal Stories
Wed, Feb 10, 5:30 - 7pm

Instructor: Emily Hooper Lansana, Associate Director of Community Arts Engagement for Logan Center For the Arts

Postcard Obscura - Talkin' Bad About Us: Othering in Visual Culture, Pt. 1 + Pt. 2
Thurs, Feb 11 (Pt. 1), Thurs, Mar 3 (Pt. 2), 6-7pm each class
Instructor: Isis Ferguson, Program Manager for Arts + Public Life's Place Lab
*Attending both sessions is required

Shared Language Exhibition Opening Reception
Fri, Feb 12, 6-8pm
Featuring work by Carris Adams, Reginald Eldridge Jr., David Geary, James Jankowiak, Trisha Oralie Martin, Victoria Martinez, and Grace Needlman, with site-specific installations by Alex Bradley Cohen and Gloe.
*No registration required. Free and open to the public

An Agenda to Build Black Futures Leading Up to the State's Attorney Elections, An Introduction
Mon, Feb 15, 6-9pm
Instructors: Black Youth Project 100, Keyholders at Arts + Public Life

What’s Going On? Finding a Shared Language for Transformation on Chicago’s South Side
Tues, Feb 16, 1:30-3:30pm

Instructor: Race and Pedagogy Working Group at the University of Chicago

Gender and Language in Quare TV
Tues, Feb 23, 6-8pm
Instructors: Aymar Jean Christian, Founder of Open TV; Rebecca Kling, artist; Andre Perez, artist

Form Is Function: A Digital Arts Workshop
Wed, Feb 24, 6-8pm + Wed, Mar 9, 6-8pm 
 (Click the date for registration) 
Instructor: James T. Green, 2014/15 Artist-in-Residence
*Attending both classes is not required.

Fort Follows Function
Thurs, Feb 25, 6-8pm

Instructor: Mejay Gula, Building Strategist and Construction Manager for Arts + Public Life's Place Lab

Poetry In Motion: The Silent Music and Rhythm of American Sign Language
Fri, Feb 26, 6-8pm + Fri, Mar 4, 6-8pm (Click the date for registration) 
Instructor: Maya Lori, Gallery Attendant at Rebuild Foundation
*Attending both classes is not required.

Conceivable Future: Testifying for Climate and Reproductive Justice
Sat., Mar 5, 4:30-6:30pm
Instructor: Josephine Ferorelli, writer; Meghan Kallman, sociologist

Archive Redux
Wed, Mar 2, 6-8pm

Instructor: Skylah Hearn, Archivist at Rebuild Foundation

Bambara Language and Culture
Tues, Mar 8, 3-6pm
Instructor: Fatimata Traore, 2015 Crossing Boundaries Prize Artist

Each One, Teach One
Tues, Mar 8, 6-8pm
Instructors: Assata's Daughters, Keyholders at Arts + Public Life

Footwork on Film and In Performance
Thurs, Mar 10, 6-7pm
Instructors: Jamal "Litebulb" Oliver and Wills Glasspiegel, 2015 Crossing Boundaries Prize Artists

 

 


 

 

ARTS INCUBATOR

pin301 E Garfield Boulevard
Chicago, IL 60637

HOURS
Tues - Fri 12pm - 6pm
Thurs 12pm - 7pm

Extended hours during events

PHONE
773.702.9724

MEDIA INQUIRIES
Ronia Holmes
roniamh@uchicago.edu | 773.834.0481

Video

Related Links